Difference between revisions of "Talk:Origin"

From The Evanescence Reference
Jump to: navigation, search
(Mono playback)
(Yet again, another misleading info: new section)
Line 39: Line 39:
 
Also, after looking through this entire website, very little has an official source for the information?
 
Also, after looking through this entire website, very little has an official source for the information?
 
  [[User:The Master|The Master]] ([[User talk:The Master|talk]]) 09:53, 13 September 2016 (PDT)
 
  [[User:The Master|The Master]] ([[User talk:The Master|talk]]) 09:53, 13 September 2016 (PDT)
 +
 +
== Yet again, another misleading info ==
 +
 +
I understand that YOUR copy has a distinctive difference from the information available online about Origin.
 +
 +
However, the problem is that you claim your different CD is a '''"PRE"'''-release. There have been several different pieces of info regarding Origin and its copies, bootlegs and so on. Yours is just another one, but nothing you've showed here so far can actually prove your CD comes from a batch produced BEFORE the official release on Nov. 4th. That is what "pre-" means: "before".
 +
 +
So far, there has been no official confirmation from any reliable source that Origin has had any "pre-releases", "UK releases", "radio broadcast only releases", etc (as I lovely explained in the "Identifying True Copies" section from the Origin article). So, TheMaster, please don't upload anything here regarding a pressing of the CD which was not proven authentic by any known and reliable source. You can do whatever you want at Discogs (as you have already done - I noticed) but there is a no-man's-land.
 +
 +
Here, in a REFERENCE page, you've gotta have something more than conviction to legitimize a copy of the CD which is known to have several different bootleg pressings (each one closer to the real deal than the previous one) but all of which can be identified by the information I posted there in the "Identifying True Copies" section (IFPI/SID codes, lettering and writings on the inner foil ring, hue of the cover, etc).
 +
 +
Within 7 billion people in this vast world, do you really believe you're the one lucky human being who ended up possessing the one and only copy of the (highly bootlegged) Origin and it HAS TO BE a "pre-"release which no one else has ever heard of? You seem to forget that the producer of the CD, BigWig employees and other reliable sources have CONFIRMED Origin was realeased ON NOVEMBER FORTH and not an hour before. So, if you've got a 'new' copy of the CD and you truly believe it is authentic (despite all the evidence suggesting otherwise), then come up with a SOURCE to back you up. Analyzing the CD in a computer program is merely incidental. That does not prove it is authentic, let alone that it is "pre"-whatever.
 +
 +
Got it?

Revision as of 21:48, 16 September 2016

Redirect

I think this page must redirect to the song and not to the album... what do you guys think? --gerard_armando 08:04, 25 July 2007 (PDT)

Bootleg copy

I have a bootleg copy of Origin and I have another way that you can tell its a fake. David Hodges is spelled wrong. Instead of Hodges, it's Hodgos. May I go ahead and add this to the article? --Evanescent.Night 20:53, 6 February 2010 (UTC)

Ok, add this! Thank you! --MyImmortalLove4u 10:50, 7 February 2010 (UTC)

Russian Bootleg

I added the "Russian Re-Release" to Fake with track listing. However, it is okay if you want to remove it. Brambletalon25 01:07, 18 May 2010 (UTC)

Origin version

I have a copy of Origin with "David Hodges" misspelled as "David Hodgos" also, I believe this just to be a typo not a fake release. Everything else about version seems fine except the misprints. I believe this to be a pre-release version. Request to remove that it is fake or can someone explain how its fake?--The Master (talk) 09:23, 7 August 2015 (PDT)

Origin misprint or fake

Have version of Origin that matches 2500 Demo release version, (but actually pre-release). On the front of the disc in the black part of artwork left of Origin print, it reads "Uthama Puthiran", also not in English print something above that. This is a 1958 movie, strange because of the year being the same as movie clip in intro song. It is not raised text or either below black artwork but more within the black background itself. Anyone seen this before or have idea of how this is there. --The Master (talk) 11:22, 7 August 2015 (PDT)

Origin info page.

The lack of no IFPI, does not mean a album is fake, why would a demo contain an IFPI anyways? All the information given is fine, but nobody knows for a fact what the true copy of the demo (Origin) is. --The Master (talk) 08:57, 2 August 2016 (PDT)--The Master (talk) 08:57, 2 August 2016 (PDT)

RELIABLE SOURCES for the 'Pre-release' thing

Please, "The Master"... If you want to legitimize your 'Pre-release' version of Origin, get official sources to back you up. Without authentic evidence and proof, this Wiki page will continue to rely on information which has been given by official sources. Up to now, there is no evidence to support such a thing as a 'pre-release'. So, if you have a copy like this, that is no problem. But if you want to put it HERE, on a reference page for fans and collectors, PLEASE back your information up with reliable sources.

Have in mind that this edit wouldn't be a minor edit. You'd be affirming that a whole new batch of these CDs exist - which could be true. But until it is proven by an official source that Origin has had a 'pre-release', refrain from posting this information here.

Thanks.

Mono playback

Track 3 has mono playback, whole album is duo mono playback, do these official releases have that? I showed proof, what more official sources could you need? Also, after looking through this entire website, very little has an official source for the information?

The Master (talk) 09:53, 13 September 2016 (PDT)

Yet again, another misleading info

I understand that YOUR copy has a distinctive difference from the information available online about Origin.

However, the problem is that you claim your different CD is a "PRE"-release. There have been several different pieces of info regarding Origin and its copies, bootlegs and so on. Yours is just another one, but nothing you've showed here so far can actually prove your CD comes from a batch produced BEFORE the official release on Nov. 4th. That is what "pre-" means: "before".

So far, there has been no official confirmation from any reliable source that Origin has had any "pre-releases", "UK releases", "radio broadcast only releases", etc (as I lovely explained in the "Identifying True Copies" section from the Origin article). So, TheMaster, please don't upload anything here regarding a pressing of the CD which was not proven authentic by any known and reliable source. You can do whatever you want at Discogs (as you have already done - I noticed) but there is a no-man's-land.

Here, in a REFERENCE page, you've gotta have something more than conviction to legitimize a copy of the CD which is known to have several different bootleg pressings (each one closer to the real deal than the previous one) but all of which can be identified by the information I posted there in the "Identifying True Copies" section (IFPI/SID codes, lettering and writings on the inner foil ring, hue of the cover, etc).

Within 7 billion people in this vast world, do you really believe you're the one lucky human being who ended up possessing the one and only copy of the (highly bootlegged) Origin and it HAS TO BE a "pre-"release which no one else has ever heard of? You seem to forget that the producer of the CD, BigWig employees and other reliable sources have CONFIRMED Origin was realeased ON NOVEMBER FORTH and not an hour before. So, if you've got a 'new' copy of the CD and you truly believe it is authentic (despite all the evidence suggesting otherwise), then come up with a SOURCE to back you up. Analyzing the CD in a computer program is merely incidental. That does not prove it is authentic, let alone that it is "pre"-whatever.

Got it?